Hazel Nut Oil
Corylus Avellana
Corylus Avellana
Hazel nut oil is made from the fruit of the tree, similar to Sweet Almond Oil in composition and stability, it also has the same properties. It contains vitamins A, B, and rich in E highly recommended as a carrier oil because of its ability to absorbe into the skin without leaving it greasy.
It is light in texture and is well absorbed by the skin. Hazel Nut oil leaves a smooth satin finish without feeling greasy to touch.
Hazel nut oil is used in many skin care products due to its diffusive characteristics it prevents dehydration of the skin and is particularly recommended for sensitive skins.
One drop of essential oil should be added to every 2-3mls of carrier oil. Sensitive skins may require a higher dilution.
Safety Information:
- Never take internally
- Can be used as carrier oil, 100 per cent
- Keep out of the reach of children


